QPC2 v5 released

Discussion and advice about emulating the QL on other machines.
User avatar
mk79
Aurora
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 10:54 am
Location: Esslingen/Germany
Contact:

Re: QPC2 v5 released

Postby mk79 » Mon Feb 22, 2021 11:21 pm

NormanDunbar wrote:The first time anyone has to recover a lost file from version control is when they realise exactly how useful it is!
I use it mostly as an external brain. I'm working on so many different projects at the same time (not just QL wise, at work in general) that I cannot keep track of them. Seeing what I did or didn't change last time is a life saver as I have certainly forgotten all about it.


User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 2112
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: QPC2 v5 released

Postby tofro » Tue Feb 23, 2021 9:29 am

mk79 wrote:
NormanDunbar wrote:The first time anyone has to recover a lost file from version control is when they realise exactly how useful it is!
I use it mostly as an external brain. I'm working on so many different projects at the same time (not just QL wise, at work in general) that I cannot keep track of them. Seeing what I did or didn't change last time is a life saver as I have certainly forgotten all about it.


Same here. As soon as you can only work intermittently on projects, even worse changing back and forth between various things you fiddle with, I tend to loose track on what I did or did not last time - A version control system (I'm old-school, and use SVN) works wonders as the old brain's peg leg.


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 1960
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm

Re: QPC2 v5 released

Postby dilwyn » Tue Feb 23, 2021 12:28 pm

pjw wrote:
mk79 wrote:Glad you like it. I'm a huge fan of version controlling my source code and this feature makes that sooo much easier.
And, mercifully, a feature that can be turned off! Thank you for that ;)

I agree, Per. Just got caught out by it (file was already in a dos device with '.' separator and MenuConfig couldn't see it), so I've turned off the tick box for it in the WIN/DOS/FLP configuration window for now until I do a brain reset.


--
All things QL - http://www.dilwyn.me.uk
User avatar
mk79
Aurora
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 10:54 am
Location: Esslingen/Germany
Contact:

Re: QPC2 v5 released

Postby mk79 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 1:05 pm

dilwyn wrote:
pjw wrote:
mk79 wrote:Glad you like it. I'm a huge fan of version controlling my source code and this feature makes that sooo much easier.
And, mercifully, a feature that can be turned off! Thank you for that ;)

I agree, Per. Just got caught out by it (file was already in a dos device with '.' separator and MenuConfig couldn't see it),
I don't understand, the file should be visible using an underscore from within QPC or are you referring to other platforms?


User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 1960
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm

Re: QPC2 v5 released

Postby dilwyn » Tue Feb 23, 2021 1:43 pm

mk79 wrote:
dilwyn wrote:
pjw wrote:And, mercifully, a feature that can be turned off! Thank you for that ;)

I agree, Per. Just got caught out by it (file was already in a dos device with '.' separator and MenuConfig couldn't see it),
I don't understand, the file should be visible using an underscore from within QPC or are you referring to other platforms?

Did I break it?

Was looking at the config block of smsqe.bin (filename was d:\smsqe.bin in Windows, copied and pasted in Windows, not in QPC2, in root of drive in case permissions had anything to do with it). Came up as 'smsqe_bin' in fileselect menu in menuconfig but on trying to load it got the message in the other picture
mc2.jpg
not found

mc1.jpg
smsqe_bin


--
All things QL - http://www.dilwyn.me.uk
User avatar
mk79
Aurora
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 10:54 am
Location: Esslingen/Germany
Contact:

Re: QPC2 v5 released

Postby mk79 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 2:39 pm

Do you have by any chance a directory called "smsqe" on that drive? It's the only way I can reproduce this behavior.


User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 1960
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm

Re: QPC2 v5 released

Postby dilwyn » Tue Feb 23, 2021 3:09 pm

mk79 wrote:Do you have by any chance a directory called "smsqe" on that drive? It's the only way I can reproduce this behavior.

Yes - that'll be the reason. Dohh, fell for that one.


--
All things QL - http://www.dilwyn.me.uk
User avatar
pjw
Aurora
Posts: 808
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:44 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: QPC2 v5 released

Postby pjw » Tue Feb 23, 2021 3:28 pm

For me it breaks down when you have two files, say dos1_ladida.dat and dos1_ladida_dat. Then they both show up in Files as dos1_ladida_dat, ie two files with the same name. (Which, of course, an unsuspecting soul might construe as being an early sign of on-setting dementia!) Only the "first" one (the one that happens to be physically first in the directory) is actually accessible. The other is out of reach. Of course, it is possible to get rid of the problem, but during the transition period it can be pure, sweet, hell.
The other trap is that other commands that are host OS facing, such as WIN_DRIVE and similar, are not as forgiving in translating the final dash/dot.
Im NOT complaining! Just glad that its optional.


Per
Be wary of large West-Coast corporations bearing gifts!
- Ancient Trojan proverb
User avatar
mk79
Aurora
Posts: 926
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 10:54 am
Location: Esslingen/Germany
Contact:

Re: QPC2 v5 released

Postby mk79 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:34 pm

pjw wrote:For me it breaks down when you have two files, say dos1_ladida.dat and dos1_ladida_dat.
That will be fixed in the next release. You can actually already access both files just fine, it's just the directory listing that becomes ambiguous.



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests