Hello and my QL experience so far

Introduce yourself here!
Derek_Stewart
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: Hello and my QL experience so far

Postby Derek_Stewart » Mon Jun 03, 2019 1:09 pm

Hi,

Try using the Toolkit 2 command: WTV

Which is supossed to be kinder to TV screen, in that Channel 1 and 2 are the same dimensions.

You can switch back monitor mode with: WMON


Regards,

Derek
User avatar
Chr$
Trump Card
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 10:03 am

Re: Hello and my QL experience so far

Postby Chr$ » Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:40 pm

Yes, I do use WTV in my normal boot file and quite often for changing things back, but it doesn't seem to help in the pointer environment with those menus and all the channels open.


Collector of original and some new QL related computers, accessories and software even though I don't understand how any of them work.
Original BBQL's: 2x German, 1x UK model (plus quite a bit of other old stuff)
Custom AT cased QL system with Gold Card, Qimi mouse, Hermes and MFM HDD
PC with QXLII card installed
Q68 en route

Other hobbies include writing chick lit on a chiclet.
RWAP
RWAP Master
Posts: 2665
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 4:51 pm
Location: Stone, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Hello and my QL experience so far

Postby RWAP » Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:45 am

I am not sure which channels you are talking about..

If you start the QL in F2 mode (NOT MONITOR mode) then the SuperBASIC #0,#1 and #2 all fit within the 448x240 pixels available on a TV.

If it is other programs / channels then you need to see if there is a configuration option - if not then unfortunately, you are lost unless they are a pointer environment program and can be dragged...


User avatar
Chr$
Trump Card
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 10:03 am

Re: Hello and my QL experience so far

Postby Chr$ » Wed Jan 01, 2020 5:22 pm

Sorry to dig this up again. After a break trying to do anything about it...

This is what I mean. I've moved the top menu options over but am too thick to work out how to move the main display window a couple of characters to the right (channel#1 isn't it, currently showing the standard Tetroid boot file?) and also the text input area at the bottom. I start the QL in TV mode.

If I do WTV that helps with the text input pane (and removes the green dividing stripe) but does nothing about the main display channel. I note that the date/time display is also too far to the left. That is clock_exe I believe.

20200101_181646_resized.jpg


Collector of original and some new QL related computers, accessories and software even though I don't understand how any of them work.
Original BBQL's: 2x German, 1x UK model (plus quite a bit of other old stuff)
Custom AT cased QL system with Gold Card, Qimi mouse, Hermes and MFM HDD
PC with QXLII card installed
Q68 en route

Other hobbies include writing chick lit on a chiclet.
Derek_Stewart
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: Hello and my QL experience so far

Postby Derek_Stewart » Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:00 pm

Hi,

Why not define the channels #0, #1, #2, with tge WINDOW command.

When the QL starts up in monitor mode or Tooklit 2 WMON command is entered the default chanels definiyion are:

WINDOW #0,512,50,0,206
WINDOW #1,256,202,256,0
WINDOW #2,256,202,0,0

Just insert these three commands and adjust the values to suit tge required window sizes for each channel.

See the QL Manual for more information on Window command.


Regards,

Derek
User avatar
NormanDunbar
Aurora
Posts: 793
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:04 am
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Hello and my QL experience so far

Postby NormanDunbar » Wed Jan 01, 2020 8:55 pm

The WINDOW command in the Online SuperBASIC Manual is at https://superbasic-manual.readthedocs.i ... indow.html if you are interested.

Cheers,
Norm


Why do they put lightning conductors on churches?
If at first you don't succeed, don't take up skydiving!
If you think your job is pointless, remember, there's someone in Germany who fits indicators to BMWs.
User avatar
Chr$
Trump Card
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 10:03 am

Re: Hello and my QL experience so far

Postby Chr$ » Wed Jan 01, 2020 9:03 pm

Yes, I also have the original manual and have played with that in the past. I've finally got it right now and put it in the right place in the boot file, thanks.


Collector of original and some new QL related computers, accessories and software even though I don't understand how any of them work.
Original BBQL's: 2x German, 1x UK model (plus quite a bit of other old stuff)
Custom AT cased QL system with Gold Card, Qimi mouse, Hermes and MFM HDD
PC with QXLII card installed
Q68 en route

Other hobbies include writing chick lit on a chiclet.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests