QPC2 on Second Screen

Discussion and advice about emulating the QL on other machines.
User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Wales
Contact:

QPC2 on Second Screen

Postby dilwyn » Sat Nov 03, 2018 10:18 am

Something I've only just noticed this morning in trying to use QPC2 (v4.05, Windoze 10) on a second display on this PC is that it seems it can only be set to the maximum resolution of the primary display.

The laptop screen is 1366 x 768 and the second screen is 1920x1080. Neither the startup configuration screen nor the DISP_SIZE command will set it to larger than 1366 x 768.

Presumably this is because it always starts up on the primary laptop screen before I drag it to the second screen, and the maximum size is detected at startup.

(The maximise button will make it fill the 1920x1080 display, but of course this looks stretched and ugly)

It's not a great issue for me by any means, 1366 x 768 is fine - just wanted to test something on a very high resolution QPC2 screen, which I can do on the desktop PC of course.

Any ideas how to work around this?


Dilwyn
All things QL: see www.dilwyn.me.uk
User avatar
NormanDunbar
Super Gold Card
Posts: 544
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:04 am
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: QPC2 on Second Screen

Postby NormanDunbar » Sat Nov 03, 2018 1:11 pm

Sorry Dilwyn, I have no idea.

I tried the registry, looking for something in my %USERDIR% (or whatever it is called) but found nothing. When I move QPC2 to a location on screen and exit, it comes back up in a different position. There doesn't appear to be any INI files in the installation folder either.

Mind you, this is all on Linux, under Wine, so it might be different on Windows proper.


Cheers,
Norm.


Why do they put lightning conductors on churches?
How come Tarzan never grew a beard?
If at first you don't succeed, don't take up skydiving!
If you think your job is pointless, remember, there's a man in Germany who fits indicators on BMWs.
User avatar
pjw
Gold Card
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:44 am
Location: Norway

Re: QPC2 on Second Screen

Postby pjw » Sat Nov 03, 2018 4:09 pm

Ive had this before, but cant remember the fix, nor can I try it here at the moment. So a couple of (wild) suggestions:
1) Try moving QPC2's startup dialogue to the high-res screen before you let rip. (Probably wont cut it)
2) Edit the C:\ProgramData\QPC\qpc.ini file directly. Set the resolution you want, and set Window Mode. Start QPC2, then, when the display is moved to the hi-res window, switch to full screen mode.


Per
For every complex problem there is an answer that is clear, simple, and wrong.
- H. L. Mencken
User avatar
XorA
Super Gold Card
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Shotts, North Lanarkshire, Scotland, UK

Re: QPC2 on Second Screen

Postby XorA » Sat Nov 03, 2018 4:48 pm

Switch the primary screen to the hires one!


User avatar
pjw
Gold Card
Posts: 402
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:44 am
Location: Norway

Re: QPC2 on Second Screen

Postby pjw » Sat Nov 03, 2018 5:31 pm

XorA wrote:Switch the primary screen to the hires one!

Ah, yes. Thats probably the answer :)


Per
For every complex problem there is an answer that is clear, simple, and wrong.
- H. L. Mencken
User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Wales
Contact:

Re: QPC2 on Second Screen

Postby dilwyn » Sat Nov 03, 2018 7:58 pm

Thanks XorA. That works as long as the hires screen remains the primary screen. Good enough for what I wanted to do.


Dilwyn
All things QL: see www.dilwyn.me.uk

Return to “QL Emulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests