XChange on WIN1_

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
Andrew
ROM Dongle
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

XChange on WIN1_

Postby Andrew » Fri Sep 07, 2018 4:58 pm

On QEmulator i can eun xchange from win1_, but on QL + GoldCard + QL-SD - Minerva ROM it would not run from win1_
More details: I created a directory called XCHANGE and copied all file on it using QxlWinReader.
When I run xchange BOOT it returns At line 270,1 bad parameter.
Line 270 is EXEC XCHANGE

The xchange boot file:

Code: Select all

100 REMark IMPROVED XCHANGE BOOT 5/93, SNG
110 WINDOW 512,200,0,0 : PAPER 0 : CLS : INK 7 : CSIZE 2,1
120 PRINT ,"P.D. XCHANGE 3.90L, START-UP"
130 CSIZE 1,0
140 PRINT \,"Public Domain RAM-DISC loading ..."
150 REMark N.B. XCHANGE NEEDS TO FIND RAM1_ AVAILABLE TO WORK!
160 a=RESPR(5*512):LBYTES win1_xchange_ramdisc_cde,a:CALL a
170 INK 4
180 PRINT \,"Type FORMAT RAMd_s  for  d=1..8  s=sectors"
190 INK 7
200 PRINT \,"Now allocating RAM1_100 (50K) i.e. ";
210 FORMAT #1,"RAM1_100"
220 INK 4
230 PRINT \,"Press CTRL C to swap cursors from BASIC to XCHANGE"
240 PRINT \,"Press F10 or SHIFT F5 to re-draw the Psion windows"
250 INK 7
260 PRINT \,"Loading XCHANGE ..."
262 REMark Xchange needs DATA_USE and PROG_USE pointing to it, ideally
265 DATA_USE win1_xchange_ : PROG_USE win1_xchange_
270 EXEC XCHANGE
280 REMark THE EXEC COMMAND RESERVES THE DEFAULT DATA-SPACE (310K) -
290 REMark WITH TOOOLKIT 2: EX XCHANGE;"200" RESERVES 200K DATA SPACE
300 REMark LIKEWISE, TURBO TOOLKIT USERS CAN EXECUTE XCHANGE;"200" ETC.
310 REMark QL PRINTER_DAT FILES WILL WORK IN PLACE OF XCHANGE_DAT ONES


Also tried to with

Code: Select all

270 EX XCHANGE;"200"

and it also returns bad parameter
On QEmulator the same XChange 3.90L works (lines 140 to 210 changed to REMark)

How can I make xchange to run from win1_ ? And what is the difference between Ql and QEmulator ?


User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1414
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: XChange on WIN1_

Postby tofro » Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:06 pm

Andrew,

you want to read this.

Good Luck!
Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
Andrew
ROM Dongle
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: XChange on WIN1_

Postby Andrew » Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:55 pm

Thank you tofro and rwap
yes, all executable files are missing their headers :(
I expected QxlWinReader to copy the headers too :(


User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1414
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: XChange on WIN1_

Postby tofro » Fri Sep 07, 2018 6:14 pm

Andrew wrote:I expected QxlWinReader to copy the headers too :(


It does. You must have lost the headers before.

Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
Andrew
ROM Dongle
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: XChange on WIN1_

Postby Andrew » Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:41 pm

OK - in QEmulator I copied zipman and xchange to ram1_ and then from ram1_ to SD card.
Now both programs run on QL, but on exit the QL freezes.
Any idea why ?

An observation: On QEmulator make_dir creates a directory on a drive mapped on a PC directory, but returns not_implemented when drive is mapped to a QXL image, but at the same time it creates a file with that name.
This looks like a bug.

Later Edit: I believe that the freeze is caused by Pointer Environment - if I do not load it then xchange closes correctly . I will try an older version...



Return to “Software & Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests