Q- emulator and prospero fortran

Discussion and advice about emulating the QL on other machines.
mhanias
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:12 pm

Q- emulator and prospero fortran

Postby mhanias » Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:14 pm

Had anyone manage to run prospero fortran with its eprom with image of its eprom?
It seems that after a point the emulator doesn't not recognise the rom image


User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Q- emulator and prospero fortran

Postby tofro » Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:31 pm

I tried, with no success, on QPC. The first compilation will apparently work, but the compilation seems to be writing to the EPROM area and messes up the ROM.

This is not the case with Prospero Pascal that uses the same ROM.

Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
mhanias
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:12 pm

Re: Q- emulator and prospero fortran

Postby mhanias » Sun Aug 26, 2018 7:42 am

Exactly the same happens with fortran Also in real QL with eprom 1.3 and the same happens


mhanias
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:12 pm

Re: Q- emulator and prospero fortran

Postby mhanias » Sun Aug 26, 2018 8:19 am

Exactly the same happens with fortran Also in real QL with eprom 1.3 and the same happens


User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Q- emulator and prospero fortran

Postby tofro » Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:12 am

mhanias wrote:Also in real QL with eprom 1.3 and the same happens


Are you really talking about "eprom in an EPROM"?. On a real QL, the code shouldn't be able to change EPROM contents. On QPC, I could observe the contents of the ROM memory area had changed after the first compilation run.

Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
mhanias
ROM Dongle
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:12 pm

Re: Q- emulator and prospero fortran

Postby mhanias » Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:12 am

A physical eprom with Prospero Fortran 1.3 but software is version 1.51



Return to “QL Emulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest