Cant get passed monitor. Tv select screen

A place to discuss general QL issues.
broj446
ROM Dongle
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:15 pm

Cant get passed monitor. Tv select screen

Postby broj446 » Mon May 21, 2018 12:00 pm

Im new to sinclair ql and im pressing f2 but nothing happens?

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


martyn_hill
Gold Card
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:53 am

Re: Cant get passed monitor. Tv select screen

Postby martyn_hill » Mon May 21, 2018 12:41 pm

Hello broj446

Welcome to the QL!

If you are seeing the display of the F1/F2 options, but nothing happens after hitting either key, chances are that you have a defective keyboard membrane and your keystrokes are not being detected by the, otherwise working, QL.

That's easy (and pretty cheap!) to address as replacement membranes are available for purchase from RWAP Services on Rich's 'Sell My Retro' site: www.sellmyretro.com

You'll find fitting instructions are provided as part of the kit you receive. There is also a great deal of excellent QL troubleshooting info around this forum.

Good luck :-)


broj446
ROM Dongle
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:15 pm

Re: Cant get passed monitor. Tv select screen

Postby broj446 » Mon May 21, 2018 12:55 pm

Thanks for the reply i had a feeling might be the case but was just checking incase i was missing something and it just took time to warm up or something. Ill keep updated and if have any more questions

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


User avatar
Dave
SandySuperQDave
Posts: 2011
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:52 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Cant get passed monitor. Tv select screen

Postby Dave » Mon May 21, 2018 6:27 pm

broj446 wrote:....and it just took time to warm up or something....


Did you try taking out the tubes and polishing them? What shade of orange are they glowing? :P


broj446
ROM Dongle
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:15 pm

Re: Cant get passed monitor. Tv select screen

Postby broj446 » Mon May 21, 2018 6:29 pm

Funny guy just meant load time

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk


User avatar
1024MAK
Super Gold Card
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:16 am
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: Cant get passed monitor. Tv select screen

Postby 1024MAK » Mon May 21, 2018 8:41 pm

Aww, Dave, you know that you're not suppose to talk about caressing your flux capacitor in public :shock:


QL, Falcon, Atari 520STFM, Atari 1040STE, more PC's than I care to count and an assortment of 8 bit micros (Sinclair and Acorn)(nearly forgot the Psion's)

Return to “General QL Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests