RE: QTOP

Discussion and advice about emulating the QL on other machines.
Post Reply
simon629
Bent Pin Expansion Port
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:26 pm

RE: QTOP

Post by simon629 »

Hi can anyone help me in the System Folder on the QLE/QDT Desktop the QTOP icon does not work can someone help me with that OK Thanks Simon Foster
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-05-19 at 09.30.15.png


User avatar
QLvsJAGUAR
Gold Card
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:42 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: RE: QTOP

Post by QLvsJAGUAR »

It does work, it starts a new instance of Qtop-Desk every time you invoke the QTOP icon.

Go to SBASIC and invoke JOBS. You’ll see a job named “Alt SysReq” (this is QTop-Desk) for each started instance of QTop-Desk.

But you may not get aware that a new instance was started because it starts QTop-Desk as a button named TDESK on bottom-left corner of the screen.

Do a "DO" on the TDESK button and QTop-Desk awakes.

There are ways to configure if and how the proggrams of the QTop suite appear at their startup. Use the CONFIG feature of the OPTIONS menu. See QTop manual. And don't forget to SAVE the OPTionS.

There are multiple ways top start QTop. To list a few:
- Using the Start menu
- Using QDT, SYSTEM folder
- Using the HotKey <ALT>+T
- SBASIC command EX TDESK

QL forever!
Attachments
Markings relate to the text in the message
Markings relate to the text in the message


QL forever!
https://www.sinclairql.net/ - Go and get THE DISTRIBUTION & QL/E!
https://www.youtube.com/QLvsJAGUAR/community - Blog
https://www.youtube.com/QLvsJAGUAR - Dedicated QL videos
Sinclair, QL, ATARI, JAGUAR, NUON, APPLE, NeXT, MiST & much more...
Videos, pictures & information
User avatar
kermit999
ROM Dongle
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 6:27 pm

Re: RE: QTOP

Post by kermit999 »

I have been trying to set up QTOP (downloaded from Dilwyn's site) on my PC with QeMulator. I have TK2 running (v2.34) as a ROM: The boot fails every time with NFS_USE, FSERVE & FLP_USE not loaded. It appears that these commands are no longer a part of TK2.. Any ideas


User avatar
desin
ROM Dongle
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 10:33 am

Re: RE: QTOP

Post by desin »

quick hack
needs TK2
qtop1440.zip
(539.56 KiB) Downloaded 58 times
greetings from switzerland
Markus


Derek_Stewart
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 3850
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: RE: QTOP

Post by Derek_Stewart »

Hi,

Looks like you are using a version of Toolkit 2 by Marcel Kilgus, who debugged the code and produced different flavours of Toolkit 2, see his blog page for more info:
https://www.kilgus.net/2017/03/19/toolk ... he-sequel/


Regards,

Derek
Post Reply