Broadband switchover

Tell us about your other hobbies & none QL related items here :)
User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 1819
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm
Location: Wales
Contact:

Re: Broadband switchover

Postby dilwyn » Wed Jan 13, 2021 1:48 pm

If ever there is a problem with a printer here (there's 3 here altogether for different purposes), 9 times out of 10 it's the HP printer. When it works, it's a great printer/scanner. Its cartridges are by far and away the most expensive and troublesome.

To be fair, each printer has its good and bad points.


--
All things QL - http://www.dilwyn.me.uk
User avatar
XorA
Super Gold Card
Posts: 681
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Shotts, North Lanarkshire, Scotland, UK

Re: Broadband switchover

Postby XorA » Wed Jan 13, 2021 2:05 pm

dilwyn wrote:
NormanDunbar wrote:Fair play to OpenReach for admitting a mistake. That doesn't happen often as it's usually a "computer error".
Hope it all works.
Cheers,
Norm.

Yes, thanks Norman, seems to be going well so far. Can't forget the new password now - had to retype it into so many devices! Should have taken my son's suggestion of changing the SSID and password perhaps, but since they're printed on the router (not to mention my own tech ham-fistedness) maybe it was best not to. My HP wireless printer won't connect via the WPS button so I'll have to go back to basics and connect a lead to the PC to set up a new wifi connection via there.


Come now, we know you love typing that gogogoch word so much :-D


User avatar
Ruptor
Trump Card
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2019 2:23 pm

Re: Broadband switchover

Postby Ruptor » Wed Jan 13, 2021 4:07 pm

NormanDunbar wrote:It's my printer and I'll decide how I use it and what inks I'll use, not HP.
Things are getting ridiculous now. On one hand we are asked to be more green and make things last then on the other hand the manufacturers take away our rights to do it so they can make more money. Software upgrades are really dodgy because they can toast your unit without you knowing when it is out of warranty and there is nothing you can do about it. Mum's 55" TV went toast after an upgrade when it was 2 years old. I can see them getting sneaky and putting a bomb in the upgraded software so it goes wrong a few months after the upgrade to avoid the connection.

On topic :) I have shell broadband and they are putting up the price by £2 but upgrading it to 38 MHz from 11 MHz so it ends up being £21 a month that seems cheap compared to uSwitch comparison site. :D Happy New Year!.


User avatar
xpdualcore
ROM Dongle
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:37 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Broadband switchover

Postby xpdualcore » Wed Jan 13, 2021 10:10 pm

Vodafone fibre here.. fairly consistent 80Mbps for £23



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests