Qubide Fat is wrong, try rebooting

Helpful tips and guides, also new users can ask for help here.
User avatar
grafvonb
ROM Dongle
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 7:54 am

Qubide Fat is wrong, try rebooting

Postby grafvonb » Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:41 pm

One of my DOMs for Qubide causes this message when booting my QL: fat is wrong, try rebooting...
If try to format it again (with "format win1_") I get "in use".
Any ideas what is the reason for this?
Any ideas how can I fix it?
The data does not matter, I just want to use my DOM normally again.

I use Minerva 1.98, TK2.28, Qubide 1.56


QL | ZX Spectrum | Amiga
User avatar
NormanDunbar
Super Gold Card
Posts: 677
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:04 am
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Qubide Fat is wrong, try rebooting

Postby NormanDunbar » Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:14 pm

I don't have a Qubide, but I suspect you probably need the win_format command before the format?

See https://superbasic-manual.readthedocs.i ... ormat.html for details.


Cheers,
Norm.


Why do they put lightning conductors on churches?
If at first you don't succeed, don't take up skydiving!
If you think your job is pointless, remember, there's someone in Germany who fits indicators to BMWs.
nikosdoykas
ROM Dongle
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:20 am

Re: Qubide Fat is wrong, try rebooting

Postby nikosdoykas » Sat Feb 02, 2019 7:21 pm

DOMS..... XM A LOT O PAIN IN QUBIDE I LOST 3 OF THEM 128MB EACH

SO IF YOU PUT IT IN A NORMAL PC THE WINDOWS SAY FORMAT......

SO YOU FORMAT IN WINDOWS AND IF YOY ARE LUCKY ..... IT WIL BE 128MB(I THINK WILL BE LESS 122 IF I REMEMBER)

SO PUT AGAIN THE DOM IN QUBIDE AND RE FORMAT IT ALL=0 AN BLOCK SIZE 8

IF THE DOM IS CHIP OK..... WIL BE FORMAT FRO QUBIDE IF ITS NOT IN THE NEXT REBOOT OF THE QL YOU SEE AGAIN FAT IS .......

THE DOM IS LOST...... DAMAGED AD YOU CAN DO NOTHING .....

A TIP WHEN YOU TRANSFER A FILE FROM WINDOW TO DOM (WITH HABI 1,1 )ALWAYS PUT THE HEADERS ON QL AND UNCLICK THE EXTRACT

IF YOU DOT DO THIS THE NEXT TIME THE HABI'S SOTWARE WILL CAN OPEN THE DOM.....ACCESS VIOLATION .... AND MAYBE THE FAT IS WRONG ON THE QL

(TRUST ME I LOST TO MANY HOURS ON DOMS AND

I FOUNT THE CF CF-IDE MOST RELIABLE SOLUTION O THE QL I HAVE 3 CF (TRACENT 128MB X80) AND WORKS FINE

SO NOT ALL THE CFS AR COMPATIBLE WITH QUBIDE

SORRY FOR MY CAPITALS.....(PROBLEM WITH THE LAPTOP)


User avatar
grafvonb
ROM Dongle
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 7:54 am

Re: Qubide Fat is wrong, try rebooting

Postby grafvonb » Wed Feb 13, 2019 3:41 pm

Many thanks for your comments. I have managed to format my DOM (the 3rd try was successful) however I'm surprised that DOMs are so sensible.


QL | ZX Spectrum | Amiga

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest