Disk if - without RAM

Looking for that hard to find item? Post here!
User avatar
klausfrank
ROM Dongle
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 10:47 am
Location: Silkeborg, Denmark

Disk if - without RAM

Postby klausfrank » Wed Jun 02, 2021 4:29 pm

I want a diskinterface without RAM - ie Spem if or Silicon Express if - must be OK.
I will swap a Miracle Trump Card 768 Kb fully functional.
It is because lack of space!!! And I got the RAM in my Qubide if.

Regards

Send me a PM, if interested.


User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 2169
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Disk if - without RAM

Postby tofro » Wed Jun 02, 2021 4:48 pm

It sounds you need one with a through connector (do these exist?)? Or are you using a backplane?


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
User avatar
klausfrank
ROM Dongle
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 10:47 am
Location: Silkeborg, Denmark

Re: Disk if - without RAM

Postby klausfrank » Wed Jun 02, 2021 5:11 pm

Hi tofro,
Well, I should have told more, but you are right, I have a backplane, - the case I am using is a Spem System 2. I cannot use the Trump Card, it is too heavy, therefor I want to swap interfaces.
Regards


Derek_Stewart
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 2354
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: Disk if - without RAM

Postby Derek_Stewart » Thu Jun 03, 2021 2:04 pm

Hi,

I have a Sandy SuperQ Mouse board, no ram just FLP controller:
Sandy1.jpg

Sandy2.jpg

Sandy3.jpg

Sandy5.jpg


PM your address and I will post off to you to try out.


Regards,

Derek

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests