How to access subdirectories

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
retro_collector
Brittle Membrane
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 2:26 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA

How to access subdirectories

Postby retro_collector » Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:07 am

I have a zip with 6 subdirectories. I mount the zip in Q-emulator and of course I can see the subdirectories. How to I change to the directory I want to run the program? I have level 2 directories checked in Q-Emulator config.

I tried DEV_USE and get bad name

I also tried to create directory using MAKE_DIR and same thing, bad name

Cheers!

Bill


EmmBee
Brittle Membrane
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:29 pm
Location: Kent

Re: How to access subdirectories

Postby EmmBee » Wed Sep 04, 2019 1:51 pm

Hi Bill,
Interesting problem ..
Can you attach the zip, then we can have a look.
Michael


User avatar
genetika
Bent Pin Expansion Port
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: Rome, ITALY
Contact:

Re: How to access subdirectories

Postby genetika » Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:55 pm

retro_collector wrote:I have a zip with 6 subdirectories. I mount the zip in Q-emulator and of course I can see the subdirectories. How to I change to the directory I want to run the program? I have level 2 directories checked in Q-Emulator config.

I tried DEV_USE and get bad name

I also tried to create directory using MAKE_DIR and same thing, bad name

Cheers!

Bill


Q-EMULATOR doesn't manage DIRs.

viewtopic.php?t=2546

Max



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests