How to start programming with assembly?

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
Derek_Stewart
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 3953
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Sunny Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by Derek_Stewart »

Hi,

You would be better using: - Q-Mac Macro Assembler, Quanta version, which is available on Dilwyn Jones's Web Site.

Also why not use QPC2 or SMSQEmulator both are free and SMSQEmulator is still in devlopment.


Regards,

Derek
g0blinish
ROM Dongle
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 11:54 am

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by g0blinish »

tofro wrote:Just seen:

The SEXEC in your above post is wrong.

Instead of

Code: Select all

30 SEXEC win1_asm2,55856,4096
it should read

Code: Select all

30 SEXEC win1_asm2,a,55856,4096
You have definitively saved something, but most probably not the code you have loaded to address a ;)

Tobias
but issue in line 20
Derek_Stewart wrote:Hi,

You would be better using: - Q-Mac Macro Assembler, Quanta version, which is available on Dilwyn Jones's Web Site.

Also why not use QPC2 or SMSQEmulator both are free and SMSQEmulator is still in devlopment.
Same error message with Q-Mac if i choose ZIP file in Qemulator.

SMSQEmulator
Image
QPC2? no, thanks


Wimdev
ROM Dongle
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 4:40 am
Location: Livermore, CA

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by Wimdev »

The adder assembler only runs on 128Kb QLs. If you run it under Qemulator with more than that, it won't make it through its start-up screen (I just double-checked). I'm not seeing the 'bad or changed medium' error though. Perhaps your copy of asm is corrupt?

Wim


g0blinish
ROM Dongle
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 11:54 am

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by g0blinish »

Image

seems byte 6-9 is file length. for amiga_exe(35 520 bytes) value doesn't related to $11, $70.


g0blinish
ROM Dongle
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 11:54 am

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by g0blinish »

Wimdev wrote: Perhaps your copy of asm is corrupt?
Wim
downloaded from "Dilwyn Jones's Web Site".


Wimdev
ROM Dongle
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 4:40 am
Location: Livermore, CA

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by Wimdev »

Okay, I just download that version too. It's a zip file, so download as is, and put it somewhere. Under QEmulator, attach the zip file to slot 1 (as ZIP/QLPAK). If you do dir flp1_ (or win1_) you should see asm, asmhelp, asmtext, and boot. Just type exec_w flp1_asm and it should run, provided you only have 128 Kb on your emulator.

Wim


Wimdev
ROM Dongle
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 4:40 am
Location: Livermore, CA

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by Wimdev »

Ah, I just realize that the zip file on Dylwin's site is actually from me. That boot file looked awfully familiar. Anyway, it appears I'm about the only one who uses the Adder assembler. If it's not working for you, or you'd like a more modern implementation, there's plenty of other options (also at Dylwin's site). The GST macro assembler comes to mind.

Wim


g0blinish
ROM Dongle
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 11:54 am

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by g0blinish »

No, same error:( masybe reason in .ZIP with metadata?
Qemulator runs with 128K.


g0blinish
ROM Dongle
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 11:54 am

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by g0blinish »

Adder not works on QLAY2, configuration is 128K.

it runs after 'ew win1_asm' folder WIN1 has asmhelp and asmtext too. There are logo and no responce(


Derek_Stewart
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 3953
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Sunny Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: How to start programming with assembly?

Post by Derek_Stewart »

Hi,

I have just had a quick look at the the ADDR assembler in a disassembler, looks a really badly written piece of software. QMAC is far better and has macro facilities.

I am not sure why you need to SEXEC the ASM assmbler file, if you unzip the file in a QL environment, the executable header will be intact.


Regards,

Derek
Post Reply