Page 3 of 3

Re: StarMouse

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:12 pm
by Chr$
badaman wrote:
Chr$ asked me this question in the welcome forum, and I thought it would be interesting to answer here for those who do not know about the existence of this mouse for QL.



Excellent, I don't need to ask my Spanish mate anymore. What are the changes made on the newer version, out of interest? Is it no longer fixed to the addresses specified in the code, so will run on a QL with more than 128k?

And also, can you confirm that the drawing program thing that came with it, is all you can actually use the StarMouse for?

(vanpeebles, may as well merge this with this if you feel like it viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3061&p=30341&hilit=starmouse#p30341)

Re: StarMouse

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:05 pm
by badaman
NormanDunbar wrote:If it wasn't for dung beetles, we would be very very deep in you know what by now!

What's brown, good for the garden and sounds like a bell?
Dung!


The author of the article referred to the shape of the mouse and despised its poor use with this simile. :D :D

Re: StarMouse

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:15 pm
by badaman
Chr$ wrote:
badaman wrote:
Chr$ asked me this question in the welcome forum, and I thought it would be interesting to answer here for those who do not know about the existence of this mouse for QL.



Excellent, I don't need to ask my Spanish mate anymore. What are the changes made on the newer version, out of interest? Is it no longer fixed to the addresses specified in the code, so will run on a QL with more than 128k?

And also, can you confirm that the drawing program thing that came with it, is all you can actually use the StarMouse for?


What I remember is that StarMouse uses the arrow keys to move the pointer, but check the SuperBASIC code of the "ins" and "pro" files.

Next is the information provided by Salvador Merino about Starmouse Pro 128:

Starmouse final version modified to run on compatible QLs faster than the original (Starmouse only runs on 128K RAM)

I have also added a new version of the program PRO rewritten in perfect SuperBASIC (without any GOTO or GOSUB).

In the program "starmouse_boot" have been changed all "mdv" for "win". In the program "starmouse_pro_new" have been changed every "mdv" for "win" except in the use of FORMAT (Uuff, could erase the hard drive by mistake!).

Chr$ wrote:(vanpeebles, may as well merge this with this if you feel like it viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3061&p=30341&hilit=starmouse#p30341)


Good idea

Re: The Investronica Starmouse from Spain

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:01 am
by vanpeebles
Done :)

Re: The Investronica Starmouse from Spain

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2020 8:53 pm
by badaman
More info about StarMouse Pro (in spanish)

The new StarMouse