Help, connecting QL to BBS

Nagging hardware related question? Post here!
stephen_usher
Chuggy Microdrive
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:00 pm

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby stephen_usher » Sun May 26, 2019 9:41 am

The QL serial port also can't generate a BREAK signal (set the TX line high for a certain length of time). I had to simulate this in my terminal emulator by setting the baud rate to the lowest and then send 64 NULs and hope that the system it's connected to mistake this to being this signal.


User avatar
janbredenbeek
Gold Card
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:54 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby janbredenbeek » Sun May 26, 2019 3:37 pm

stephen_usher wrote:The QL serial port also can't generate a BREAK signal (set the TX line high for a certain length of time). I had to simulate this in my terminal emulator by setting the baud rate to the lowest and then send 64 NULs and hope that the system it's connected to mistake this to being this signal.

There is a way to set the TX line directly. Take SV.TMODE, clear bit 4, set bit 3 to 0 for ser1 or 1 for ser2 and set bit 7. Then write this to PC.TCTRL ($18002). You probably should disable interrupts for the duration of the break signal.

Jan.


User avatar
Dave
SandySuperQDave
Posts: 2411
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:52 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby Dave » Sun May 26, 2019 4:27 pm

I will talk to Bo (who wrote the firmware) and see about getting this accounted for in the firmware by adding a new command.


User avatar
Dave
SandySuperQDave
Posts: 2411
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:52 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby Dave » Sun May 26, 2019 6:44 pm

Bo suggests....

ATF4 turns off all flow control
AT&W saves that status, so it is the default.

Could you give that a try and report back?


bixio60
Chuggy Microdrive
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 7:05 am

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby bixio60 » Sun May 26, 2019 9:06 pm

Hi,
I experienced the same problem with BBQl....

ATS54=2 (DTR always High) solved the problem :D

QL_WIFI.jpg



afx wrote:
bixio60 wrote:I also tried, as you, to use my Huawei ( ) phone as tethering and it works perfectly....

Yes, work fine … ;) ….

bixio60 wrote:Are you using the BBQL? I am using Q68 or Q60 I never tried with QL.....when I have time I will test it Can you try SER1H?

Yes, I am using a BBQL (SuperGoldCard + QL-SD + Hermes). I haven't tested Ser1H because I don't have the right cable, my serial cable is adapted to ser2. (That serial cable does not work on ser1.) Could that be the problem?

About serial lead, for Ser1, would this be the right cable? https://www.sellmyretro.com/offer/detai ... -Lead-4186 …. And for Q68, what would be the correct cable? (I think a null modem cable does not work in this case).

Regards
Armando.


User avatar
Dave
SandySuperQDave
Posts: 2411
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:52 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby Dave » Sun May 26, 2019 10:05 pm

bixio60, what WiFi module do you have. Does it run Bo's firmware?


User avatar
Dave
SandySuperQDave
Posts: 2411
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:52 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby Dave » Mon May 27, 2019 2:15 am

Bo replied:

ATS54=2
AT&W (this saves the config and makes it the default behavior)

So, the default is RTS/CTS, so it would make sense that they would have trouble
if they didn't build compliant hardware.

The command should work for them fine. The algorithm for going to stream mode is
something like this: If you specify flow control settings using the 'D'ial
command (ATDXT for example), then they will be respected. If you don't specify
anything (just ATDT), and command mode is using rts/cts, then stream mode will
also use rts/cts. Otherwise, if you don't specify anything and command mode is
using XON/XOFF or Nothing, then stream mode will not do any flow control.


afx
Bent Pin Expansion Port
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:23 pm

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby afx » Mon May 27, 2019 8:29 am

bixio60 wrote:Hi,
I experienced the same problem with BBQl....

ATS54=2 (DTR always High) solved the problem

OK, now everything works correctly !!! :D :D ... Thank you bixio60!!


Dave wrote:Bo replied:
ATS54=2
AT&W (this saves the config and makes it the default behavior)

Good!


PD:
I like QLTerm, it is very useful and simple to use. (Jan, Great!).


bbsQL.jpg


User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby tofro » Mon May 27, 2019 11:05 am

What a hassle to actually

End up on an Amstrad BBS

(just joking)

Congrats you got it running.

Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
Derek_Stewart
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1400
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: Help, connecting QL to BBS

Postby Derek_Stewart » Mon May 27, 2019 1:11 pm

Hi,

There a list of connectable of Internet BBS shown at:

https://www.telnetbbsguide.com/bbs/list/detail/

My BBS ran on a QL with Qbox or Pbox as the BBS software. I thought that the BBS system had died and most SYSOPs (BBS Owners), had moved to web based systems.

Which begs the question, should I get my BBS up and running again or convert it to a web site?

I want the BBS running on a QL based system, so some sort of serial connection to am internet aware computer. Maybe a Raspbery PI and use TCPSER, see this link

http://podsix.org/articles/pimodem/


Regards,

Derek

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests