Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Nagging hardware related question? Post here!
User avatar
1024MAK
Super Gold Card
Posts: 515
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:16 am
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Postby 1024MAK » Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:33 pm

Great news :D

Mark


QL, Falcon, Atari 520STFM, Atari 1040STE, more PC's than I care to count and an assortment of 8 bit micros (Sinclair and Acorn)(nearly forgot the Psion's)
Jornaclaude
ROM Dongle
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:29 pm

Re: Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Postby Jornaclaude » Mon Feb 26, 2018 10:45 am

Hello,
I've a question for georgeo...
Looking at the screen you've posted, I see you have a very good resolution on your UMC TV.
Did you see the full characters on the side of the screen, like on a monitor?
Is it about the quality of the cable or have you made adjustments to the TV?
I made my own SCART cable (following fruitcake info) and I also have a good signal but I cannot see the left characters when I choose monitor output.
Are you able to give a look to your cable connections?
Thank you

Jornaclaude


User avatar
Cristian
Gold Card
Posts: 464
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: Veneto

Re: Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Postby Cristian » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:48 pm

Jornaclaude wrote:I made my own SCART cable (following fruitcake info) but I cannot see the left characters when I choose monitor output.
Are you able to give a look to your cable connections?

This issue is normal and does not depend on the cable


User avatar
1024MAK
Super Gold Card
Posts: 515
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:16 am
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Postby 1024MAK » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:48 pm

Cristian wrote:
Jornaclaude wrote:I made my own SCART cable (following fruitcake info) but I cannot see the left characters when I choose monitor output.
Are you able to give a look to your cable connections?

This issue is normal and does not depend on the cable

Yes, the QL's video output does not fully comply with the TV broadcast standards. Back in the 1980s, monitor manufacturers adjusted the monitors to suit the wider than normal ("overscan") output from the QL.
Now with modern equipment, whether you get the full width depends on how much adjustment the TV (or monitor) manufacturer has provided. Some work okay after fiddling with the user controls/adjustments, while others can't display the first (left hand side), the last (right hand side) or both edges. In which case, use the TV mode.
The selection of TV vs. monitor mode just changes the layout the QL OS uses. All the QL video outputs produce a video picture regardless.

Mark


QL, Falcon, Atari 520STFM, Atari 1040STE, more PC's than I care to count and an assortment of 8 bit micros (Sinclair and Acorn)(nearly forgot the Psion's)
Jornaclaude
ROM Dongle
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:29 pm

Re: Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Postby Jornaclaude » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:24 pm

Ok, thanks for the answers @1024Mak and @Cristian,

So I need a better explaination... I'm still not clear one thing
If I have a program that requires for example an output to 85 columns and runs in tv mode, will it change the display mode by itself?
In this case, having a TV instead of the monitor, will the problem of character cutting on the left reoccur?
Thanks


User avatar
Cristian
Gold Card
Posts: 464
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: Veneto

Re: Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Postby Cristian » Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:10 pm

Jornaclaude wrote:If I have a program that requires for example an output to 85 columns and runs in tv mode, will it change the display mode by itself?
In this case, having a TV instead of the monitor, will the problem of character cutting on the left reoccur?
Thanks

The display mode does not change by itself, but there are programs (like Quill etc.) that allow to choose to reduce their column number for TV output.
Simply a normal TV can't display the whole QL output available, therefore you need an upscaler


Jornaclaude
ROM Dongle
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:29 pm

Re: Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Postby Jornaclaude » Wed Feb 28, 2018 9:03 pm

Cristian wrote:
Jornaclaude wrote:Simply a normal TV can't display the whole QL output available, therefore you need an upscaler


My next purchase :-)

Jornaclaude


User avatar
Dave
SandySuperQDave
Posts: 1996
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:52 am
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Postby Dave » Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:48 pm

No. Your next purchase should be a QubIDE or QL-SD. Getting you using and saving data with the display you have will be more immediately rewarding. Also, it'll give you a good sense of what we've been through the last 34 years and help you understand some of the software design decisions.

You're trying to avoid the bad bits. I'm sorry, but you need to "take your lumps" ;)

What's Italian for "take your lumps"?


martyn_hill
Gold Card
Posts: 390
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:53 am

Re: Naive question about SCART connection on TV

Postby martyn_hill » Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:52 pm

My question is, what's "take your lumps" in English??? :-)



Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests