Page 1 of 1

SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:41 am
by olifink
Hello Friends...

I have a curious situation, maybe somebody else ran into this: I try to recompile SMSQE (3.34, latest .win from Wolfgang's site) and it compiles happily on QPC2 (of course it would) but then trying the same under SMSQmulator (Java8 version, again latest from Wolfgangs site, Linux or Windows doesn't matter) and it chokes with a lot of errors in asm/qmac.

Interestingly it's not random, it seems to be fail invariably at

Code: Select all

assert macro


Mind you it's the same .win device on win8/dev8 with no other code coming via win1. One would think both SMSQE and SMSQmulator coming from wlenerz it should work. Now it could be that the SMSQ.bin used to boot both are somehow different or differently config'd but it got me stomped now.

ideas anyone?

O

Re: SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:58 am
by bixio60
Strange, I am compiling SMSQ/E regularly using SMSQmulator and all is fine.
I always download from Wolfgang site latest SMSQExxx.win, lrun winx_boot and thats all, it works.

Fabrizio

olifink wrote:Hello Friends...

I have a curious situation, maybe somebody else ran into this: I try to recompile SMSQE (3.34, latest .win from Wolfgang's site) and it compiles happily on QPC2 (of course it would) but then trying the same under SMSQmulator (Java8 version, again latest from Wolfgangs site, Linux or Windows doesn't matter) and it chokes with a lot of errors in asm/qmac.

Interestingly it's not random, it seems to be fail invariably at

Code: Select all

assert macro


Mind you it's the same .win device on win8/dev8 with no other code coming via win1. One would think both SMSQE and SMSQmulator coming from wlenerz it should work. Now it could be that the SMSQ.bin used to boot both are somehow different or differently config'd but it got me stomped now.

ideas anyone?

O

Re: SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 12:06 pm
by olifink
bixio60 wrote:Strange, I am compiling SMSQ/E regularly using SMSQmulator and all is fine.
I always download from Wolfgang site latest SMSQExxx.win, lrun winx_boot and thats all, it works.

Fabrizio


thanks - thats good to know - interesting... but strange...

which versions do you use? I' m on SMSQmulator8227 and SMSQE334.win

Re: SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 4:53 pm
by bixio60
Same SMSQmulator 2.27 for Java 8 and SMSQE334.win
Did you try with a minimum config? I mean avoid to load your boot and just lrun win2_boot (i have smsqe334.win as win2_) moreover I always select the DEL button before to start the "Make"
It could also be that the smsqe334.win is damaged? (Also that you inserted some errors during editing...it happen to me always)
I sometime have found that the behaviour (reactions) between QPC and SMSQmulator could be different for unknown reason depending always from extensions that i have loaded with my boot.
I dont have so far other ideas.... :)
Fabrizio

olifink wrote:
bixio60 wrote:Strange, I am compiling SMSQ/E regularly using SMSQmulator and all is fine.
I always download from Wolfgang site latest SMSQExxx.win, lrun winx_boot and thats all, it works.

Fabrizio


thanks - thats good to know - interesting... but strange...

which versions do you use? I' m on SMSQmulator8227 and SMSQE334.win

Re: SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:36 pm
by pjw
Ive only assembled SMSQ/E on QPC2. There are numerous minor differences in the emulation between the QPC and SMSQmulator, but I doubt any would play out in this instance. Look to something local, like loading different toolkits at boot, or environmental differences.
FYI I doubt Wolfgang reads this list, so if youre stuck try QL user.

Re: SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 6:18 pm
by olifink
Ok, I' ve got it - after testing various permutations and disabling all boot files and removing all win devices, disabling all unneeded device drivers I gave it a last shot:

It's the Colour Mode setting: I invariably run with the normal QL 4 colours on all my devices. Switching to Aurora or 16 bit mode makes the build go through fine, using QL mode 4 throws the assert macro errors I saw. Weirdest thing...

I don' t have a hunch yet where such a thing could fail, but I'll ping Wolfang directly now.

thanks for your help!

O

Re: SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 9:07 pm
by Derek_Stewart
Hi,

I tried compiling SMSQ/E v3.34 on QPC2, SMSQmulator, Q68, Q60.

I used a clean boot with the supplied SMSQ/E source code QWA file.

All systems produced valid SMQ/E build for all or individual targets.

On the Q68, I used 512 x 256 and 1024 x 768 Mode 4 screen Modes, all SMSQ/E builds compiled as expected.

Re: SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:00 pm
by olifink
just a quick update: Wolfgang could reproduce it and is narrowing down the problem. It's partly based on the .ini (only changes are mode 4, full screen 2, double pixel setup) and so far looks like a memory issue with the ERT HOT_RES of QMAC. Commenting that out makes it work but it's still unclear (to me at least) what the root cause is... keep you posted.

O

Re: SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2019 10:23 pm
by pjw
On closer inspection, I get wobblies too now. In SMSQmulator, mode 32, normal window mode. I have Qmake (not Qmac) HOT_RESed and it doesnt work. The program starts, but then just hangs. Most other programs I have HOT_RESed seem to work ok, but some appear not to. The whole setup is identical to my normal working environment, which I normally run under QPC2, where it works without a hitch.

Re: SMSQ/E builds with QPC but not with SMSQmulator?

Posted: Wed May 01, 2019 9:10 pm
by olifink
another quick update:

Wolfgang has tracked down the problem to SMSQEmake, so nothing is wrong with the Thing system itself but it seems the way it was called with EXEP and worked mostly only by accident in the different screen modes. With a new version it now works like it should. I guess this one will be included in his next release...