Page 1 of 1

QEmulator RENAME issue

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:10 pm
by Andrew
Today I tried to rename a file on QEmulator
rename_win2_file1_doc to win2_file2_doc
and I receive error "already exists"
Of course, there is no "file2_doc" on win2_. But rename crashes.
Last week it worked - and it worked since I installed the registered Qemulator till now.
The only explanation that comes into mind is that Windows 10 made an quite large update yesterday - and it might just be the cause of this. Maybe.
By the way - QPC2 rename command still works - and can rename the same file.

Any ideas how can I fix this ?

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:00 pm
by EmmBee
You could try ... COPY win2_file1_doc TO win2_file2_doc
If that works, then you could delete the file1_doc

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:19 pm
by M68008
Hi Andrew,

what was win2_ mapped to? (QXL.WIN, Windows folder, etc.)?

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:42 pm
by Andrew
M68008 wrote:Hi Andrew, what was win2_ mapped to? (QXL.WIN, Windows folder, etc.)?

When I first noticed this it was mapped to a WIndows folder - the folder that I use for testing QLCOMMANDER. And the week before rename was working.
I think I also tested on a folder on QXL.WIN - but i do not remember for sure. I will test again.

tested again: rename works on QXL,WIN but does not work on mapped Windows folders.

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:55 pm
by Andrew
Also I have installed QEmulator on an older computer which runs WindowsXP and has a 3.5" floppy drive. But QEmulator cannot use the floppy - it always returns errors.
The floppy works from Windows.

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:07 am
by Cristian
Andrew wrote:Also I have installed QEmulator on an older computer which runs WindowsXP and has a 3.5" floppy drive. But QEmulator cannot use the floppy

I suppose you're running the latest version, am I right? Anyway, I can confirm that the registered version 3.2 works normally in my Windows XP Professional (Service Pack 3) with 2 floppy drives.

Andrew wrote: - it always returns errors.


Can you please specify the errors? Also ensure that you use 720KB floppies

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:42 am
by Andrew
Cristian wrote:Can you please specify the errors? Also ensure that you use 720KB floppies
Oh - this is the issue then. I use HD floppies with my QL+Gold Card.
I will try to format one in 720kb and see if it works

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:01 am
by Cristian
If you don't have original 720K disks, you must close with adhesive tape every hole in the 1,44K disk (except the write-protect hole).

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 5:23 pm
by M68008
Another common issue that usually manifests itself with "access denied" errors is an antivirus locking the drive.