QEmulator RENAME issue

Discussion and advice about emulating the QL on other machines.
Andrew
Trump Card
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

QEmulator RENAME issue

Postby Andrew » Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:10 pm

Today I tried to rename a file on QEmulator
rename_win2_file1_doc to win2_file2_doc
and I receive error "already exists"
Of course, there is no "file2_doc" on win2_. But rename crashes.
Last week it worked - and it worked since I installed the registered Qemulator till now.
The only explanation that comes into mind is that Windows 10 made an quite large update yesterday - and it might just be the cause of this. Maybe.
By the way - QPC2 rename command still works - and can rename the same file.

Any ideas how can I fix this ?


EmmBee
Brittle Membrane
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:29 pm
Location: Kent

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Postby EmmBee » Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:00 pm

You could try ... COPY win2_file1_doc TO win2_file2_doc
If that works, then you could delete the file1_doc


User avatar
M68008
Bent Pin Expansion Port
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:55 am
Contact:

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Postby M68008 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:19 pm

Hi Andrew,

what was win2_ mapped to? (QXL.WIN, Windows folder, etc.)?


Andrew
Trump Card
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Postby Andrew » Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:42 pm

M68008 wrote:Hi Andrew, what was win2_ mapped to? (QXL.WIN, Windows folder, etc.)?

When I first noticed this it was mapped to a WIndows folder - the folder that I use for testing QLCOMMANDER. And the week before rename was working.
I think I also tested on a folder on QXL.WIN - but i do not remember for sure. I will test again.

tested again: rename works on QXL,WIN but does not work on mapped Windows folders.


Andrew
Trump Card
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Postby Andrew » Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:55 pm

Also I have installed QEmulator on an older computer which runs WindowsXP and has a 3.5" floppy drive. But QEmulator cannot use the floppy - it always returns errors.
The floppy works from Windows.


User avatar
Cristian
Super Gold Card
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: Veneto

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Postby Cristian » Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:07 am

Andrew wrote:Also I have installed QEmulator on an older computer which runs WindowsXP and has a 3.5" floppy drive. But QEmulator cannot use the floppy

I suppose you're running the latest version, am I right? Anyway, I can confirm that the registered version 3.2 works normally in my Windows XP Professional (Service Pack 3) with 2 floppy drives.

Andrew wrote: - it always returns errors.


Can you please specify the errors? Also ensure that you use 720KB floppies


Andrew
Trump Card
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Postby Andrew » Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:42 am

Cristian wrote:Can you please specify the errors? Also ensure that you use 720KB floppies
Oh - this is the issue then. I use HD floppies with my QL+Gold Card.
I will try to format one in 720kb and see if it works


User avatar
Cristian
Super Gold Card
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: Veneto

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Postby Cristian » Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:01 am

If you don't have original 720K disks, you must close with adhesive tape every hole in the 1,44K disk (except the write-protect hole).


User avatar
M68008
Bent Pin Expansion Port
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:55 am
Contact:

Re: QEmulator RENAME issue

Postby M68008 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 5:23 pm

Another common issue that usually manifests itself with "access denied" errors is an antivirus locking the drive.



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest