Doubleblock game - problem

Helpful tips and guides, also new users can ask for help here.
Jack_Free
ROM Dongle
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:31 pm

Doubleblock game - problem

Postby Jack_Free » Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:34 pm

Please beg your advice, I have the doubleblock game.
Which is probably tricked for a floppy disk.
I would like to play this game on win1_ but the boot file is executed by exec_w filename_exe, QL writes me at line10;1
After examining a part of the code, I discovered that I have read other files in this file, and these files are searched on FLP.
Is there any way to force QL to run this game?
I know there are commands data_use and prog_use and possibly others.
Is there any way to force QL to look for WIN1_ and think it's on FLP?

Thanks for your advice, I'm in this newbie :-) and I really can not really program it.


I do not use an emulator, just a real QL, excuse my English, I use google translator :-)
Sinclair QL + SGC, Sinclair QL+Qubide interface, Sinclair QL+QL-SD.
User avatar
NormanDunbar
Aurora
Posts: 783
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:04 am
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Doubleblock game - problem

Postby NormanDunbar » Fri Mar 01, 2019 1:38 pm

Does this help by any chance?

https://superbasic-manual.readthedocs.i ... ml#win-use

You might need to change the boot file back to "flp" rather than "win" of course, to get it to work.


Cheers,
Norm.


Why do they put lightning conductors on churches?
If at first you don't succeed, don't take up skydiving!
If you think your job is pointless, remember, there's someone in Germany who fits indicators to BMWs.
Derek_Stewart
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1500
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: Doubleblock game - problem

Postby Derek_Stewart » Fri Mar 01, 2019 2:19 pm

Hi,

Try:

WIN_USE "FLP"

All accesses to FLP1 will use WIN1

Unless the FLP device in the game is accessed directlt, rather than by Superbasic.

Doubleblock was written by François Lanciault, who reads this forum, maybe he can help.
Last edited by Derek_Stewart on Fri Mar 01, 2019 2:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Regards,

Derek
Jack_Free
ROM Dongle
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:31 pm

Re: Doubleblock game - problem

Postby Jack_Free » Fri Mar 01, 2019 2:27 pm

I have already tried it, I test it in q-emulator.
WIN_USE FLP returns me BAD NAME
It looks like it's a bad command.

EDIT:
I'm testing in the emulator, no matter if I use dir WIN1_ or dir FLP1_ always see DIR WIN1_


I do not use an emulator, just a real QL, excuse my English, I use google translator :-)
Sinclair QL + SGC, Sinclair QL+Qubide interface, Sinclair QL+QL-SD.
User avatar
pjw
Super Gold Card
Posts: 536
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:44 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Doubleblock game - problem

Postby pjw » Fri Mar 01, 2019 3:26 pm

Jack_Free wrote:I have already tried it, I test it in q-emulator.
WIN_USE FLP returns me BAD NAME
It looks like it's a bad command.

EDIT:
I'm testing in the emulator, no matter if I use dir WIN1_ or dir FLP1_ always see DIR WIN1_

Which emulator are you using? Q-Emulator, for example, appears to use its own drivers for win, flp, and mdv, which do not support the standard "use name" scheme - even when running SMSQ/E. My Hot Tip is: Try QPC2 or SMSQmulator! They are free and should run most well-written QL compatible software!


Per
Be wary of large West-Coast corporations bearing gifts!
- Ancient Trojan proverb
User avatar
NormanDunbar
Aurora
Posts: 783
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:04 am
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Doubleblock game - problem

Postby NormanDunbar » Fri Mar 01, 2019 3:40 pm

Jack_Free wrote:WIN_USE FLP returns me BAD NAME


Just to be 100% certain, you are typing the following:

Code: Select all

WIN_USE FLP


or this:

Code: Select all

WIN_USE 'FLP'


Because the quotes probably make a difference to the outcome.

This assumes that q-emulator can handle WIN_IUSE of course, as Per has hinted.


Cheers,
Norm.


Why do they put lightning conductors on churches?
If at first you don't succeed, don't take up skydiving!
If you think your job is pointless, remember, there's someone in Germany who fits indicators to BMWs.
Jack_Free
ROM Dongle
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:31 pm

Re: Doubleblock game - problem

Postby Jack_Free » Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:09 pm

I'm using the Q-emulator, and I really do not.
Apparently I'm doing something wrong.


I do not use an emulator, just a real QL, excuse my English, I use google translator :-)
Sinclair QL + SGC, Sinclair QL+Qubide interface, Sinclair QL+QL-SD.
User avatar
Cristian
Super Gold Card
Posts: 653
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: Veneto

Re: Doubleblock game - problem

Postby Cristian » Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:41 pm

The Flp_use command is useless, because Qemulator slots 1,2,3... are automatically considered as mdv, flp, win etc. simultaneously (see attached screenshot)
dir.jpg


Jack_Free
ROM Dongle
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:31 pm

Re: Doubleblock game - problem

Postby Jack_Free » Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:51 pm

Yes, that's how you write.
So why am I wondering why the game is not in the emulator?
Attachments
ql.png
ql.png (9.37 KiB) Viewed 962 times


I do not use an emulator, just a real QL, excuse my English, I use google translator :-)
Sinclair QL + SGC, Sinclair QL+Qubide interface, Sinclair QL+QL-SD.
User avatar
Andrew
Gold Card
Posts: 268
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: Doubleblock game - problem

Postby Andrew » Fri Mar 01, 2019 10:32 pm

I really have no idea what are you doing there - Doubleblock works in QEmulator. I tested both with JS-ROM and with Minerva ROM.
I just mapped the doubleblock directory to QEmulator drive 1 (which is seen by the emulator as flp1_, win1_ and mdv1_ at the same time)

The boot file has a single line: 10 EXEC_W flp1_doubleblock_exe.
Attachments
DoubleBlock.JPG



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests