Enable Caps Lock from SuperBASIC

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1292
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Enable Caps Lock from SuperBASIC

Postby tofro » Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:06 pm

johnh wrote:r all, why should I want/need the same CAPS state in, say, QTPI and Text87?

That's not what I said. I want the CAPS lock state that I know I have set. And don't want it modified by an application.

Apparently, there's a little LED set in my head that's getting out of sync when applications change CAPS state.

I also wouldn't want to go the CAPS state alongside with a job's context (otherwise I would need that above LED have upgraded to multiple LEDs)

Tobias


johnh
ROM Dongle
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 10:12 pm
Location: South Wales

Re: Enable Caps Lock from SuperBASIC

Postby johnh » Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:18 pm

tofro wrote:
johnh wrote:After all, why should I want/need the same CAPS state in, say, QTPI and Text87?

That's not what I said. I want the CAPS lock state that I know I have set. And don't want it modified by an application.

Apparently, there's a little LED set in my head that's getting out of sync when applications change CAPS state.

I agree :) The topic just got me thinking about the use of CAPS in a multi-tasking environment...

tofro wrote:I also wouldn't want to go the CAPS state alongside with a job's context (otherwise I would need that above LED have upgraded to multiple LEDs)

I think my brain could manage an array of LEDs that was "indexed" by window image but, of course, the reality might be different :)

John Hall



Return to “Software & Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests