HD and Directories

Nagging hardware related question? Post here!
Post Reply
User avatar
genetika
Over Heated PSU
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: Rome, ITALY
Contact:

HD and Directories

Post by genetika »

Hi.
I connected a QUBIDE card on my standard QL (with SuperGoldCard, Minerva ROM and SuperHermes card). I connected a 2GB CF CARD to the QUBIDE interface using a CF to IDE adapter. All is functioning well ... I formatted the 1 partition (128M)...

Now.. I would like to boot SMSQ/E Gold from the HD.
I copied the SMSQ/E files on the HD and I created the following BOOT file:

Code: Select all

TK2_EXT
LRESPR WIN1_SMSQ_GOLD
The problem is that now I have a SMSQ/E Gold boot looping ... :(

How is possible to create sub-directories on the HD and using them to boot different applications?

Ex.

MAKE_DIR WIN1_SMSQ_
WCOPY FLP1_ TO WIN1_SMQ_ (flp1 contains SMSQ/E Gold files..)...

Is it correct ?!

Thanks in advance for your help!

Kind regards,
Massimino

:D :D :D :D


User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 2761
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm

Re: HD and Directories

Post by dilwyn »

genetika wrote:Now.. I would like to boot SMSQ/E Gold from the HD.
I copied the SMSQ/E files on the HD and I created the following BOOT file:

Code: Select all

TK2_EXT
LRESPR WIN1_SMSQ_GOLD
The problem is that now I have a SMSQ/E Gold boot looping ... :(
Method 1: create a manual boot, e.g. press F1 to load SMSQ/E, press F2 for QDOS, press F3 to run main BOOT program

Method 2: test to see if SBASIC already there:

Code: Select all

100 v$ = VER$
110 IF NOT(v$='HBA') THEN LRESPR win1_smsq_gold
120 : REM rest of your boot program
I put the VER$ into a string variable because some versions of QDOS don't cope well with putting VER$ in an IF...THEN statement for some reason.
How is possible to create sub-directories on the HD and using them to boot different applications?
Ex.
MAKE_DIR WIN1_SMSQ_
WCOPY FLP1_ TO WIN1_SMQ_ (flp1 contains SMSQ/E Gold files..)...

Is it correct ?!
Yes, apart from a small typo in your example ...WCOPY FLP1_ TO WIN1_SMSQ_
:)


RWAP
RWAP Master
Posts: 2837
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 4:51 pm
Location: Stone, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: HD and Directories

Post by RWAP »

dilwyn wrote:
genetika wrote:Now.. I would like to boot SMSQ/E Gold from the HD.
I copied the SMSQ/E files on the HD and I created the following BOOT file:

Code: Select all

TK2_EXT
LRESPR WIN1_SMSQ_GOLD
The problem is that now I have a SMSQ/E Gold boot looping ... :(
Method 1: create a manual boot, e.g. press F1 to load SMSQ/E, press F2 for QDOS, press F3 to run main BOOT program

Method 2: test to see if SBASIC already there:

Code: Select all

100 v$ = VER$
110 IF NOT(v$='HBA') THEN LRESPR win1_smsq_gold
120 : REM rest of your boot program
I put the VER$ into a string variable because some versions of QDOS don't cope well with putting VER$ in an IF...THEN statement for some reason.
This is the method I have used for years, although actually SMSQ_GOLD should (!) recognise that it is already loaded and try not to reinstall if you use LRESPR.

Maybe this has been broken...


Post Reply