QL ROM switcher

Nagging hardware related question? Post here!
User avatar
Cristian
Gold Card
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:40 pm

Re: QL ROM switcher

Postby Cristian » Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:39 pm

Smart idea Tetroid!
May I suggest not to care about the IT versions because the italian keyboard layout is almost unusable.


tetroid
Chuggy Microdrive
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:36 pm
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

Re: QL ROM switcher

Postby tetroid » Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:08 pm

RWAP wrote:I have had a US QL in the past - the ROM switcher will work with it - the problem is the ROM version if you are going to use the QL with an American TV via the aerial socket, you need to use the JSU (american) ROM because of the difference in scan lines and the changes made to the character font to get around this.

Oddly, so far as I know, only War In the East and D-Day contain specific UDG fonts for use on American QLs !!

The US QLs I have seen also all have a small switch underneath the TV modulator, so that you can switch between UK and US output.


Thank you Rich.


tetroid
Chuggy Microdrive
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:36 pm
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

Re: QL ROM switcher

Postby tetroid » Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:13 pm

Cristian wrote:Smart idea Tetroid!
May I suggest not to care about the IT versions because the italian keyboard layout is almost unusable.


Thank you.
I added Italian and other MG ROM for assortment, Minerva is most inportant.


martyn_hill
Trump Card
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:53 am

Re: QL ROM switcher

Postby martyn_hill » Mon Oct 30, 2017 7:28 pm

Hi everyone

Just wanted to share feedback on Vitaliy's latest gadget.

Arrived safely in the post about 10 days after shipment - about normal for surface mail from Russia. Packaging all up to Vitaliy's usual high standard.

The board design - including the invaluable DIP adapter to allow re-programming - are excellent. Lower in height than typical EPROM carriers (such as Minerva Mk1/2) so no tight squeeze under the keyboard typically involved in fitting.

After reading-off the ROM images that it comes shipped with - for posterity - I proceeded to re-program the entire 512kB with my own preferred combination (Minervae 1.89, 1.98, JS and MG-UK - with Tk2 or with SDC driver.)

The simple documentation is slightly erroneous on this point, as my copy stated to leave ALL switches 1-4 in OFF position for programming. In fact (and it makes sense), Sw4 needs to be in ON position to allow access to the upper 16k bank of each of the 8-blocks, and thus to re-program the entire EEPROM. I've alerted Vitaliy privately on this tiny point...

I was able to use my humble MiniPro TL866CS, using the adapter supplied by Vitaliy. Nice!

M.



Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests