RE: installing Prowess for me

Discussion and advice about emulating the QL on other machines.
simon629
Chuggy Microdrive
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:26 pm

RE: installing Prowess for me

Postby simon629 » Sat Oct 14, 2017 10:05 am

Hi every one could anyone install Prowess for me Please onto my QLE/QDT Win File I would me Very Happy if anyone can help me OK Thanks simon629 Simon Foster


User avatar
Derek_Stewart
Aurora
Posts: 771
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: RE: installing Prowess for me

Postby Derek_Stewart » Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:32 pm

simon629 wrote:Hi every one could anyone install Prowess for me Please onto my QLE/QDT Win File I would me Very Happy if anyone can help me OK Thanks simon629 Simon Foster


Hi Simon,

I used to use Qascade to launch Prowess applications.

What you need to do is load all the Prowess extensions and alter the prowess loader config file not to load buttons or menus.

The QLE Prowess folder is empty, so just create icons in the folder for the Prowess applications.

I will have alook at this at the weekend.


Regards,

Derek
simon629
Chuggy Microdrive
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:26 pm

Re: RE: installing Prowess for me

Postby simon629 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:46 pm

Thank you but it has now Been Sorted



Return to “QL Emulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests