QLECFG

Discussion and advice about emulating the QL on other machines.
simon629
Chuggy Microdrive
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:26 pm

QLECFG

Postby simon629 » Sat Jan 14, 2017 12:08 pm

ON QLECFG in the Desktops bit what i has got 0-1s what do I set it on if I just want QDT OK thanks Simon Foster


Derek_Stewart
Aurora
Posts: 860
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: QLECFG

Postby Derek_Stewart » Sat Jan 14, 2017 7:03 pm

Hi Simon,

The Desktops part of QLE_CFG selects the desktop environment

1: Select
0: Deslect

So for QDT only try: 00000010

This will only load QDT, but there are a couple appilcations loaded as well as QDT.

It looks a little complicated.

Try Black Phoenix.


Regards,

Derek
User avatar
QLvsJAGUAR
Gold Card
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:42 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: QLECFG

Postby QLvsJAGUAR » Sat Jan 14, 2017 10:53 pm

Thanks Derek for explaining.

Derek_Stewart wrote:It looks a little complicated.

I call it a simple 1-2-3-4-5.

Look,
1 - once you've started QL/E, press <ESC> during the countdown,
2 - enter IDE followed by the <ENTER> key, this sets up larger windows for better reading,
3 - enter QLECFG followed by the <ENTER> key,
4 - change the relevant config items of the QL/E configuration, save it, then
5 - reboot QL/E and you're done.

For steps 3 and 4 I've attached a screenshot.

For step 5 I've attached a screenshot in the related thread.

QL forever!
Urs

P.S. I think about making QLECFG even more verbose for the next release.
Attachments
QLE_v315_ESC_IDE_QLECFG_A_actions_marked-PrtScr.png


http://www.sinclairql.net/ - Go and get THE DISTRIBUTION & QL/E!
http://www.youtube.com/QLvsJAGUAR
https://plus.google.com/+QLvsJAGUAR
Sinclair, QL, ATARI, JAGUAR, NUON, APPLE & more
Videos, pictures & information
Derek_Stewart
Aurora
Posts: 860
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: QLECFG

Postby Derek_Stewart » Sun Jan 15, 2017 10:30 am

Hi Urs,

I tried to follow your instructions and found I had an out of date version of QLE, I have downloaded a the current version.

I have another question, when I run QPC2 on my laptop at maximum resolution: 1920x180 and loading all the QLE applictions, I get this desktop:

Screenshot from 2017-01-15 10-34-12.png


Is there any way to make the QTOP items locate at the bottom of the screen at any resolution.


Regards,

Derek
User avatar
QLvsJAGUAR
Gold Card
Posts: 255
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:42 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: QLECFG

Postby QLvsJAGUAR » Sun Jan 15, 2017 12:06 pm

Derek_Stewart wrote:I tried to follow your instructions and found I had an out of date version of QLE, I have downloaded a the current version.

It's always good to use the latest version. ;-)

Derek_Stewart wrote:I have another question, when I run QPC2 on my laptop at maximum resolution: 1920x180 and loading all the QLE applictions, I get this desktop:

Looks good.

Derek_Stewart wrote:Is there any way to make the QTOP items locate at the bottom of the screen at any resolution.

The analogue clock is self-positioning on the bottom right corner of the screen using this statement in the BOOT program:

Code: Select all

12063 IF SCR_XLIM>512 : IF QLE_desktops$(cDT1_QTop1%)="1" : IF FREE_MEM>QLE_freememquota : EX TCLOCKS;"con_146x107a"&(SCR_XLIM-146)&"x"&(SCR_YLIM-107)&"\ROLEX" : REMark QTop-Clock by UK (Rolex-style fingers mode), bottom right

For the QTop buttons, they also self-position themselves, but not based on code in the BOOT program, but using code within QTop-Desk. Base is the configured and saved button position of QTop-Desk (saved in app_qtop_tdesk_opt) which in the current release is assuming the screen resolution is max. 768 pixels high. To auto-position at the bottom left corner of the screen at higher screen resolutions, you need to change this configuration once. This is another simple 1-2-3-4-5:
1 - Wake the TDESK button, best using pressing the <ALT>+<t> key combination
2 - Press the <F9> key to enter re-position mode
3 - Move the button window to the desired position, then press the <ENTER> key
4 - Open QTop-Desk, best using pressing the <ENTER> key on the active TDESK button
5 - Once QTop-Desk is ready for input, enter the OPTIONS menu and invoke the SAVE OPTS menu entry

The next reboot will use the new QTop-DESK (TDESK) button position as base for all QTop buttons.

Enjoy exploring QL/E.

QL forever!
Urs


http://www.sinclairql.net/ - Go and get THE DISTRIBUTION & QL/E!
http://www.youtube.com/QLvsJAGUAR
https://plus.google.com/+QLvsJAGUAR
Sinclair, QL, ATARI, JAGUAR, NUON, APPLE & more
Videos, pictures & information
simon629
Chuggy Microdrive
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:26 pm

An Update to my QCECFG Post

Postby simon629 » Sun Jan 15, 2017 2:53 pm

Here are two screen shots one of the Desktop and one of the QLECFG that what I have done OK Thanks Simon Foster
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-01-15 at 14.29.35.png
Screen Shot 2017-01-15 at 14.27.26.png


User avatar
vanpeebles
Commissario Pebbli
Posts: 1841
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 7:13 pm
Location: North East UK

Re: QLECFG

Postby vanpeebles » Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:09 am

Merged topics to keep everything contained in the same topic, rather than start a new one :)



Return to “QL Emulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests